Interested in making your firm more profitable? This video is for you.
[…] (The court also stressed the importance of the “grower” not being a “dealer” of grapes, in that they suggest that a dealer may not have been so excused.) While this case dates from 1935, it is apparently still good law.
The scenarios above do not address the situation where a supplier is not necessarily prevented from supplying, but the cost of supplying increases so significantly higher than anticipated, that performance under the contract becomes commercially “impracticable.” While related to the concepts of force majeure and impossibility, impracticability is a distinct problem. Section 2-615 of the UCC provides that, absent a supplier assuming a greater obligation, “delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”